fbpx
Spring 2020 CHAPEL SCHEDULE
Date   Speaker  
January
Tuesday 14 Dr. Steve Lennox (Communion) President
Friday 17 Rev. Justin Bradbury Pastor, New Horizons International Church and the International Place of Friendship, Winnipeg, MB
Tuesday 21 Rev. Rod Guptill Campus Pastor; Alumni Relations Director
Friday 24 Dr. Janet Starks Vice President, Academic Affairs
Tuesday & 28 & 29 Rev. Zach Coffin Director, Next Gen Ministries, The Wesleyan Church,
Wednesday   (Spiritual Emphasis Services) Indianapolis, IN
Friday 31 Mr. Josh Smith Director of Pulse and Supervised Ministry Experience
       
February
Tuesday 4 Mr. Axel Kazadi Assistant Pastor, Youth and Young Adults Ministries, Milliken Wesleyan Church, Toronto, ON
Friday 7 Mr. Aaron Doucette Men’s Resident Director
Tuesday 11 Rev. Sheldon MacLeod Regional Director of Atlantic Canada, Evangelical Fellowship of Canada, Halifax, NS
Friday 14 Dr. Matt Friedman Program Director, Intercultural Studies
Tuesday 18 Rev. Jeremy McNally Minister of Youth and Families, St. Paul’s Anglican Church, Rothesay, NB; Alumnus
Friday 21 Ms. Angela Flewelling Director of Admissions
Tuesday 25 Dr. Steve Elliott Program Director, Pastoral Ministries & Church Planting; National Superintendent, The Wesleyan Church of Canada
Friday 28 Dr. Steve Lennox President
       
March
Friday 13 Mr. Robin and Mrs. Yoko White Missionaries to Japan, Global Partners; Alumnus
Tuesday & 17 & 18 Revs. Steve and Amie Parlato Mission Leaders, Beyond, Southeast Asia, Indianapolis, IN
Wednesday   (Spiritual Emphasis Services)  
Friday 20 Mr. Josh Smith Director of Pulse and Supervised Ministry Experience
Tuesday 24 Rev. James Director of Mobilization, Global Partners, Indianapolis, IN
Friday 27 Professor Mike MacNeil Program Director, Praxis
Tuesday 31 Dr. Steve Lennox President
       
April
Friday 3 Mr. Caleb MacCallum Pastor of Student Ministries, Woodstock Wesleyan Church, Woodstock, NB; Alumnus
Tuesday 7 Mr. Andrew Pearson Senior Student
Tuesday 14 Dr. Janet Starks Vice President, Academic Affairs
Friday 17 Rev. Richard Cox Lead Missionary, Overflow Church, Altoona, PA; Board Member; Alumnus
Tuesday 21 Rev. Janel Clark Assistant Pastor, River Valley Church, Grand Bay-Westfield, NB; Alumna
Friday 24 Rev. Rod Guptill Campus Pastor; Alumni Relations Director
Tuesday 28 Dr. Steve Lennox (Communion) President
Fall 2019 PULSE SCHEDULE
Date   Topic Speaker
January
Wednesday 15 A Calendar that Works Mrs. Virnna Sabine, Librarian
Wednesday 22 Pastoral Development Rev. Jon Wiest, Multiplication and Discipleship Pastor, Trinity Church, Indianapolis, IN
Wednesday 29 Spiritual Emphasis Week Rev. Zach Coffin, Director, Next Gen Ministries, The Wesleyan Church, Indianapolis, IN
       
February
Wednesday 5 Hands  Mr. Josh Smith, Director of Pulse and Supervised Ministry Experience
Wednesday 12 KU Grad Day Rev. Daniel Mansvelt and Mrs. Natalie Mansvelt, Dartmouth, NS, Alumni
    Life After Kingswood Daniel – Youth Pastor, Hillside Wesleyan Church
      Natalie – Founder and Counsellor, Lighthouse Counselling
      Mr. Brett Laidlaw, Coastal Campus Assistant Pastor, Yarmouth, NS; Alumnus
Wednesday 19 No Pulse Monday Class Day
Wednesday 26 Apologetics Dr. John Stackhouse, Professor of Religious Studies and Dean of Faculty, Development, Crandall University, Moncton, NB
Wednesday 11 Hands Mr. Josh Smith, Director of Pulse and Supervised Ministry Experience
Wednesday 18 Spiritual Emphasis Week Rev. Steve and Amie Parlato, Mission Leaders, Beyond, Southeast Asia
Wednesday 25   Dr. Anna Robbins, President, Acadia Divinity College, Wolfville, NS
 
April
Wednesday 1 Hands Mr. Josh Smith, Director of Pulse and Supervised Ministry Experience
Wednesday 8 Celebrating Seder Dr. Matt Friedman, Program Director, Intercultural Studies
Wednesday 15 Faculty Q & A Mr. Josh Smith, Director of Pulse and Supervised Ministry Experience
Wednesday 22 No Pulse Snow Make-Up Day

Be still and know that I am God